Tip on $10

On a $10 bill: 15% = $1.50, 18% = $1.80, 20% = $2.00, 25% = $2.50. With a 20% tip you pay $12.00 in total.

Tip
Split between
1
person

Total to pay

$12.00


Bill$10.00
Tip (20%)$2.00

Total$12.00

Compare tips on this bill

TipTip $Total
$1.50$11.50
$1.80$11.80
$2.00$12.00
$2.20$12.20
$2.50$12.50

Every tip percentage on $10

TipTip $Total2 people4 people
10%$1.00$11.00$5.50$2.75
15%$1.50$11.50$5.75$2.88
18%$1.80$11.80$5.90$2.95
20%$2.00$12.00$6.00$3.00
22%$2.20$12.20$6.10$3.05
25%$2.50$12.50$6.25$3.13
30%$3.00$13.00$6.50$3.25

Per-person amounts are rounded to the cent; when a split doesn't divide evenly, one person pays a cent more. The split bill calculator tells you who.

Is the $10 before or after tax?

Etiquette guides recommend tipping on the subtotal before tax. If $10 already includes tax, the right tip is a little lower. Open "Tax & rounding" in the main tip calculator and enter the tax to tip on the pre-tax amount.

Questions people ask

What is a 20% tip on $10?

$2.00, so you pay $12.00 in total (before tax if the $10 is your subtotal).

What is a 15% tip on $10?

$1.50, for a total of $11.50.

What is an 18% tip on $10?

$1.80, for a total of $11.80.

How much should I tip on a $10 bill?

At a US sit-down restaurant, 18–20% is standard: $1.80–$2.00. Use 15% ($1.50) for service that was just okay and 25% ($2.50) for excellent service.

How do I split $10 plus tip between friends?

With a 20% tip the total is $12.00: $6.00 each for two people, $4.00 each for three, $3.00 each for four (rounded to the cent).

Nearby bill amounts