Tip on $30

On a $30 bill: 15% = $4.50, 18% = $5.40, 20% = $6.00, 25% = $7.50. With a 20% tip you pay $36.00 in total.

Tip
Split between
1
person

Total to pay

$36.00


Bill$30.00
Tip (20%)$6.00

Total$36.00

Compare tips on this bill

TipTip $Total
$4.50$34.50
$5.40$35.40
$6.00$36.00
$6.60$36.60
$7.50$37.50

Every tip percentage on $30

TipTip $Total2 people4 people
10%$3.00$33.00$16.50$8.25
15%$4.50$34.50$17.25$8.63
18%$5.40$35.40$17.70$8.85
20%$6.00$36.00$18.00$9.00
22%$6.60$36.60$18.30$9.15
25%$7.50$37.50$18.75$9.38
30%$9.00$39.00$19.50$9.75

Per-person amounts are rounded to the cent; when a split doesn't divide evenly, one person pays a cent more. The split bill calculator tells you who.

Is the $30 before or after tax?

Etiquette guides recommend tipping on the subtotal before tax. If $30 already includes tax, the right tip is a little lower. Open "Tax & rounding" in the main tip calculator and enter the tax to tip on the pre-tax amount.

Questions people ask

What is a 20% tip on $30?

$6.00, so you pay $36.00 in total (before tax if the $30 is your subtotal).

What is a 15% tip on $30?

$4.50, for a total of $34.50.

What is an 18% tip on $30?

$5.40, for a total of $35.40.

How much should I tip on a $30 bill?

At a US sit-down restaurant, 18–20% is standard: $5.40–$6.00. Use 15% ($4.50) for service that was just okay and 25% ($7.50) for excellent service.

How do I split $30 plus tip between friends?

With a 20% tip the total is $36.00: $18.00 each for two people, $12.00 each for three, $9.00 each for four (rounded to the cent).

Nearby bill amounts