Tip on $15

On a $15 bill: 15% = $2.25, 18% = $2.70, 20% = $3.00, 25% = $3.75. With a 20% tip you pay $18.00 in total.

Tip
Split between
1
person

Total to pay

$18.00


Bill$15.00
Tip (20%)$3.00

Total$18.00

Compare tips on this bill

TipTip $Total
$2.25$17.25
$2.70$17.70
$3.00$18.00
$3.30$18.30
$3.75$18.75

Every tip percentage on $15

TipTip $Total2 people4 people
10%$1.50$16.50$8.25$4.13
15%$2.25$17.25$8.63$4.31
18%$2.70$17.70$8.85$4.43
20%$3.00$18.00$9.00$4.50
22%$3.30$18.30$9.15$4.58
25%$3.75$18.75$9.38$4.69
30%$4.50$19.50$9.75$4.88

Per-person amounts are rounded to the cent; when a split doesn't divide evenly, one person pays a cent more. The split bill calculator tells you who.

Is the $15 before or after tax?

Etiquette guides recommend tipping on the subtotal before tax. If $15 already includes tax, the right tip is a little lower. Open "Tax & rounding" in the main tip calculator and enter the tax to tip on the pre-tax amount.

Questions people ask

What is a 20% tip on $15?

$3.00, so you pay $18.00 in total (before tax if the $15 is your subtotal).

What is a 15% tip on $15?

$2.25, for a total of $17.25.

What is an 18% tip on $15?

$2.70, for a total of $17.70.

How much should I tip on a $15 bill?

At a US sit-down restaurant, 18–20% is standard: $2.70–$3.00. Use 15% ($2.25) for service that was just okay and 25% ($3.75) for excellent service.

How do I split $15 plus tip between friends?

With a 20% tip the total is $18.00: $9.00 each for two people, $6.00 each for three, $4.50 each for four (rounded to the cent).

Nearby bill amounts