Tip on $25

On a $25 bill: 15% = $3.75, 18% = $4.50, 20% = $5.00, 25% = $6.25. With a 20% tip you pay $30.00 in total.

Tip
Split between
1
person

Total to pay

$30.00


Bill$25.00
Tip (20%)$5.00

Total$30.00

Compare tips on this bill

TipTip $Total
$3.75$28.75
$4.50$29.50
$5.00$30.00
$5.50$30.50
$6.25$31.25

Every tip percentage on $25

TipTip $Total2 people4 people
10%$2.50$27.50$13.75$6.88
15%$3.75$28.75$14.37$7.19
18%$4.50$29.50$14.75$7.38
20%$5.00$30.00$15.00$7.50
22%$5.50$30.50$15.25$7.63
25%$6.25$31.25$15.63$7.81
30%$7.50$32.50$16.25$8.13

Per-person amounts are rounded to the cent; when a split doesn't divide evenly, one person pays a cent more. The split bill calculator tells you who.

Is the $25 before or after tax?

Etiquette guides recommend tipping on the subtotal before tax. If $25 already includes tax, the right tip is a little lower. Open "Tax & rounding" in the main tip calculator and enter the tax to tip on the pre-tax amount.

Questions people ask

What is a 20% tip on $25?

$5.00, so you pay $30.00 in total (before tax if the $25 is your subtotal).

What is a 15% tip on $25?

$3.75, for a total of $28.75.

What is an 18% tip on $25?

$4.50, for a total of $29.50.

How much should I tip on a $25 bill?

At a US sit-down restaurant, 18–20% is standard: $4.50–$5.00. Use 15% ($3.75) for service that was just okay and 25% ($6.25) for excellent service.

How do I split $25 plus tip between friends?

With a 20% tip the total is $30.00: $15.00 each for two people, $10.00 each for three, $7.50 each for four (rounded to the cent).

Nearby bill amounts