Tip on $20

On a $20 bill: 15% = $3.00, 18% = $3.60, 20% = $4.00, 25% = $5.00. With a 20% tip you pay $24.00 in total.

Tip
Split between
1
person

Total to pay

$24.00


Bill$20.00
Tip (20%)$4.00

Total$24.00

Compare tips on this bill

TipTip $Total
$3.00$23.00
$3.60$23.60
$4.00$24.00
$4.40$24.40
$5.00$25.00

Every tip percentage on $20

TipTip $Total2 people4 people
10%$2.00$22.00$11.00$5.50
15%$3.00$23.00$11.50$5.75
18%$3.60$23.60$11.80$5.90
20%$4.00$24.00$12.00$6.00
22%$4.40$24.40$12.20$6.10
25%$5.00$25.00$12.50$6.25
30%$6.00$26.00$13.00$6.50

Per-person amounts are rounded to the cent; when a split doesn't divide evenly, one person pays a cent more. The split bill calculator tells you who.

Is the $20 before or after tax?

Etiquette guides recommend tipping on the subtotal before tax. If $20 already includes tax, the right tip is a little lower. Open "Tax & rounding" in the main tip calculator and enter the tax to tip on the pre-tax amount.

Questions people ask

What is a 20% tip on $20?

$4.00, so you pay $24.00 in total (before tax if the $20 is your subtotal).

What is a 15% tip on $20?

$3.00, for a total of $23.00.

What is an 18% tip on $20?

$3.60, for a total of $23.60.

How much should I tip on a $20 bill?

At a US sit-down restaurant, 18–20% is standard: $3.60–$4.00. Use 15% ($3.00) for service that was just okay and 25% ($5.00) for excellent service.

How do I split $20 plus tip between friends?

With a 20% tip the total is $24.00: $12.00 each for two people, $8.00 each for three, $6.00 each for four (rounded to the cent).

Nearby bill amounts