Tip on $500

On a $500 bill: 15% = $75.00, 18% = $90.00, 20% = $100.00, 25% = $125.00. With a 20% tip you pay $600.00 in total.

Tip
Split between
1
person

Total to pay

$600.00


Bill$500.00
Tip (20%)$100.00

Total$600.00

Compare tips on this bill

TipTip $Total
$75.00$575.00
$90.00$590.00
$100.00$600.00
$110.00$610.00
$125.00$625.00

Every tip percentage on $500

TipTip $Total2 people4 people
10%$50.00$550.00$275.00$137.50
15%$75.00$575.00$287.50$143.75
18%$90.00$590.00$295.00$147.50
20%$100.00$600.00$300.00$150.00
22%$110.00$610.00$305.00$152.50
25%$125.00$625.00$312.50$156.25
30%$150.00$650.00$325.00$162.50

Per-person amounts are rounded to the cent; when a split doesn't divide evenly, one person pays a cent more. The split bill calculator tells you who.

Is the $500 before or after tax?

Etiquette guides recommend tipping on the subtotal before tax. If $500 already includes tax, the right tip is a little lower. Open "Tax & rounding" in the main tip calculator and enter the tax to tip on the pre-tax amount.

Questions people ask

What is a 20% tip on $500?

$100.00, so you pay $600.00 in total (before tax if the $500 is your subtotal).

What is a 15% tip on $500?

$75.00, for a total of $575.00.

What is an 18% tip on $500?

$90.00, for a total of $590.00.

How much should I tip on a $500 bill?

At a US sit-down restaurant, 18–20% is standard: $90.00–$100.00. Use 15% ($75.00) for service that was just okay and 25% ($125.00) for excellent service.

How do I split $500 plus tip between friends?

With a 20% tip the total is $600.00: $300.00 each for two people, $200.00 each for three, $150.00 each for four (rounded to the cent).

Nearby bill amounts