Tip on $300

On a $300 bill: 15% = $45.00, 18% = $54.00, 20% = $60.00, 25% = $75.00. With a 20% tip you pay $360.00 in total.

Tip
Split between
1
person

Total to pay

$360.00


Bill$300.00
Tip (20%)$60.00

Total$360.00

Compare tips on this bill

TipTip $Total
$45.00$345.00
$54.00$354.00
$60.00$360.00
$66.00$366.00
$75.00$375.00

Every tip percentage on $300

TipTip $Total2 people4 people
10%$30.00$330.00$165.00$82.50
15%$45.00$345.00$172.50$86.25
18%$54.00$354.00$177.00$88.50
20%$60.00$360.00$180.00$90.00
22%$66.00$366.00$183.00$91.50
25%$75.00$375.00$187.50$93.75
30%$90.00$390.00$195.00$97.50

Per-person amounts are rounded to the cent; when a split doesn't divide evenly, one person pays a cent more. The split bill calculator tells you who.

Is the $300 before or after tax?

Etiquette guides recommend tipping on the subtotal before tax. If $300 already includes tax, the right tip is a little lower. Open "Tax & rounding" in the main tip calculator and enter the tax to tip on the pre-tax amount.

Questions people ask

What is a 20% tip on $300?

$60.00, so you pay $360.00 in total (before tax if the $300 is your subtotal).

What is a 15% tip on $300?

$45.00, for a total of $345.00.

What is an 18% tip on $300?

$54.00, for a total of $354.00.

How much should I tip on a $300 bill?

At a US sit-down restaurant, 18–20% is standard: $54.00–$60.00. Use 15% ($45.00) for service that was just okay and 25% ($75.00) for excellent service.

How do I split $300 plus tip between friends?

With a 20% tip the total is $360.00: $180.00 each for two people, $120.00 each for three, $90.00 each for four (rounded to the cent).

Nearby bill amounts