Tip on $400

On a $400 bill: 15% = $60.00, 18% = $72.00, 20% = $80.00, 25% = $100.00. With a 20% tip you pay $480.00 in total.

Tip
Split between
1
person

Total to pay

$480.00


Bill$400.00
Tip (20%)$80.00

Total$480.00

Compare tips on this bill

TipTip $Total
$60.00$460.00
$72.00$472.00
$80.00$480.00
$88.00$488.00
$100.00$500.00

Every tip percentage on $400

TipTip $Total2 people4 people
10%$40.00$440.00$220.00$110.00
15%$60.00$460.00$230.00$115.00
18%$72.00$472.00$236.00$118.00
20%$80.00$480.00$240.00$120.00
22%$88.00$488.00$244.00$122.00
25%$100.00$500.00$250.00$125.00
30%$120.00$520.00$260.00$130.00

Per-person amounts are rounded to the cent; when a split doesn't divide evenly, one person pays a cent more. The split bill calculator tells you who.

Is the $400 before or after tax?

Etiquette guides recommend tipping on the subtotal before tax. If $400 already includes tax, the right tip is a little lower. Open "Tax & rounding" in the main tip calculator and enter the tax to tip on the pre-tax amount.

Questions people ask

What is a 20% tip on $400?

$80.00, so you pay $480.00 in total (before tax if the $400 is your subtotal).

What is a 15% tip on $400?

$60.00, for a total of $460.00.

What is an 18% tip on $400?

$72.00, for a total of $472.00.

How much should I tip on a $400 bill?

At a US sit-down restaurant, 18–20% is standard: $72.00–$80.00. Use 15% ($60.00) for service that was just okay and 25% ($100.00) for excellent service.

How do I split $400 plus tip between friends?

With a 20% tip the total is $480.00: $240.00 each for two people, $160.00 each for three, $120.00 each for four (rounded to the cent).

Nearby bill amounts