Tip on $350

On a $350 bill: 15% = $52.50, 18% = $63.00, 20% = $70.00, 25% = $87.50. With a 20% tip you pay $420.00 in total.

Tip
Split between
1
person

Total to pay

$420.00


Bill$350.00
Tip (20%)$70.00

Total$420.00

Compare tips on this bill

TipTip $Total
$52.50$402.50
$63.00$413.00
$70.00$420.00
$77.00$427.00
$87.50$437.50

Every tip percentage on $350

TipTip $Total2 people4 people
10%$35.00$385.00$192.50$96.25
15%$52.50$402.50$201.25$100.62
18%$63.00$413.00$206.50$103.25
20%$70.00$420.00$210.00$105.00
22%$77.00$427.00$213.50$106.75
25%$87.50$437.50$218.75$109.38
30%$105.00$455.00$227.50$113.75

Per-person amounts are rounded to the cent; when a split doesn't divide evenly, one person pays a cent more. The split bill calculator tells you who.

Is the $350 before or after tax?

Etiquette guides recommend tipping on the subtotal before tax. If $350 already includes tax, the right tip is a little lower. Open "Tax & rounding" in the main tip calculator and enter the tax to tip on the pre-tax amount.

Questions people ask

What is a 20% tip on $350?

$70.00, so you pay $420.00 in total (before tax if the $350 is your subtotal).

What is a 15% tip on $350?

$52.50, for a total of $402.50.

What is an 18% tip on $350?

$63.00, for a total of $413.00.

How much should I tip on a $350 bill?

At a US sit-down restaurant, 18–20% is standard: $63.00–$70.00. Use 15% ($52.50) for service that was just okay and 25% ($87.50) for excellent service.

How do I split $350 plus tip between friends?

With a 20% tip the total is $420.00: $210.00 each for two people, $140.00 each for three, $105.00 each for four (rounded to the cent).

Nearby bill amounts