Tip on $250

On a $250 bill: 15% = $37.50, 18% = $45.00, 20% = $50.00, 25% = $62.50. With a 20% tip you pay $300.00 in total.

Tip
Split between
1
person

Total to pay

$300.00


Bill$250.00
Tip (20%)$50.00

Total$300.00

Compare tips on this bill

TipTip $Total
$37.50$287.50
$45.00$295.00
$50.00$300.00
$55.00$305.00
$62.50$312.50

Every tip percentage on $250

TipTip $Total2 people4 people
10%$25.00$275.00$137.50$68.75
15%$37.50$287.50$143.75$71.88
18%$45.00$295.00$147.50$73.75
20%$50.00$300.00$150.00$75.00
22%$55.00$305.00$152.50$76.25
25%$62.50$312.50$156.25$78.13
30%$75.00$325.00$162.50$81.25

Per-person amounts are rounded to the cent; when a split doesn't divide evenly, one person pays a cent more. The split bill calculator tells you who.

Is the $250 before or after tax?

Etiquette guides recommend tipping on the subtotal before tax. If $250 already includes tax, the right tip is a little lower. Open "Tax & rounding" in the main tip calculator and enter the tax to tip on the pre-tax amount.

Questions people ask

What is a 20% tip on $250?

$50.00, so you pay $300.00 in total (before tax if the $250 is your subtotal).

What is a 15% tip on $250?

$37.50, for a total of $287.50.

What is an 18% tip on $250?

$45.00, for a total of $295.00.

How much should I tip on a $250 bill?

At a US sit-down restaurant, 18–20% is standard: $45.00–$50.00. Use 15% ($37.50) for service that was just okay and 25% ($62.50) for excellent service.

How do I split $250 plus tip between friends?

With a 20% tip the total is $300.00: $150.00 each for two people, $100.00 each for three, $75.00 each for four (rounded to the cent).

Nearby bill amounts