Tip on $35

On a $35 bill: 15% = $5.25, 18% = $6.30, 20% = $7.00, 25% = $8.75. With a 20% tip you pay $42.00 in total.

Tip
Split between
1
person

Total to pay

$42.00


Bill$35.00
Tip (20%)$7.00

Total$42.00

Compare tips on this bill

TipTip $Total
$5.25$40.25
$6.30$41.30
$7.00$42.00
$7.70$42.70
$8.75$43.75

Every tip percentage on $35

TipTip $Total2 people4 people
10%$3.50$38.50$19.25$9.63
15%$5.25$40.25$20.13$10.06
18%$6.30$41.30$20.65$10.33
20%$7.00$42.00$21.00$10.50
22%$7.70$42.70$21.35$10.68
25%$8.75$43.75$21.88$10.94
30%$10.50$45.50$22.75$11.38

Per-person amounts are rounded to the cent; when a split doesn't divide evenly, one person pays a cent more. The split bill calculator tells you who.

Is the $35 before or after tax?

Etiquette guides recommend tipping on the subtotal before tax. If $35 already includes tax, the right tip is a little lower. Open "Tax & rounding" in the main tip calculator and enter the tax to tip on the pre-tax amount.

Questions people ask

What is a 20% tip on $35?

$7.00, so you pay $42.00 in total (before tax if the $35 is your subtotal).

What is a 15% tip on $35?

$5.25, for a total of $40.25.

What is an 18% tip on $35?

$6.30, for a total of $41.30.

How much should I tip on a $35 bill?

At a US sit-down restaurant, 18–20% is standard: $6.30–$7.00. Use 15% ($5.25) for service that was just okay and 25% ($8.75) for excellent service.

How do I split $35 plus tip between friends?

With a 20% tip the total is $42.00: $21.00 each for two people, $14.00 each for three, $10.50 each for four (rounded to the cent).

Nearby bill amounts