Tip on $200

On a $200 bill: 15% = $30.00, 18% = $36.00, 20% = $40.00, 25% = $50.00. With a 20% tip you pay $240.00 in total.

Tip
Split between
1
person

Total to pay

$240.00


Bill$200.00
Tip (20%)$40.00

Total$240.00

Compare tips on this bill

TipTip $Total
$30.00$230.00
$36.00$236.00
$40.00$240.00
$44.00$244.00
$50.00$250.00

Every tip percentage on $200

TipTip $Total2 people4 people
10%$20.00$220.00$110.00$55.00
15%$30.00$230.00$115.00$57.50
18%$36.00$236.00$118.00$59.00
20%$40.00$240.00$120.00$60.00
22%$44.00$244.00$122.00$61.00
25%$50.00$250.00$125.00$62.50
30%$60.00$260.00$130.00$65.00

Per-person amounts are rounded to the cent; when a split doesn't divide evenly, one person pays a cent more. The split bill calculator tells you who.

Is the $200 before or after tax?

Etiquette guides recommend tipping on the subtotal before tax. If $200 already includes tax, the right tip is a little lower. Open "Tax & rounding" in the main tip calculator and enter the tax to tip on the pre-tax amount.

Questions people ask

What is a 20% tip on $200?

$40.00, so you pay $240.00 in total (before tax if the $200 is your subtotal).

What is a 15% tip on $200?

$30.00, for a total of $230.00.

What is an 18% tip on $200?

$36.00, for a total of $236.00.

How much should I tip on a $200 bill?

At a US sit-down restaurant, 18–20% is standard: $36.00–$40.00. Use 15% ($30.00) for service that was just okay and 25% ($50.00) for excellent service.

How do I split $200 plus tip between friends?

With a 20% tip the total is $240.00: $120.00 each for two people, $80.00 each for three, $60.00 each for four (rounded to the cent).

Nearby bill amounts