Tip on $100

On a $100 bill: 15% = $15.00, 18% = $18.00, 20% = $20.00, 25% = $25.00. With a 20% tip you pay $120.00 in total.

Tip
Split between
1
person

Total to pay

$120.00


Bill$100.00
Tip (20%)$20.00

Total$120.00

Compare tips on this bill

TipTip $Total
$15.00$115.00
$18.00$118.00
$20.00$120.00
$22.00$122.00
$25.00$125.00

Every tip percentage on $100

TipTip $Total2 people4 people
10%$10.00$110.00$55.00$27.50
15%$15.00$115.00$57.50$28.75
18%$18.00$118.00$59.00$29.50
20%$20.00$120.00$60.00$30.00
22%$22.00$122.00$61.00$30.50
25%$25.00$125.00$62.50$31.25
30%$30.00$130.00$65.00$32.50

Per-person amounts are rounded to the cent; when a split doesn't divide evenly, one person pays a cent more. The split bill calculator tells you who.

Is the $100 before or after tax?

Etiquette guides recommend tipping on the subtotal before tax. If $100 already includes tax, the right tip is a little lower. Open "Tax & rounding" in the main tip calculator and enter the tax to tip on the pre-tax amount.

Questions people ask

What is a 20% tip on $100?

$20.00, so you pay $120.00 in total (before tax if the $100 is your subtotal).

What is a 15% tip on $100?

$15.00, for a total of $115.00.

What is an 18% tip on $100?

$18.00, for a total of $118.00.

How much should I tip on a $100 bill?

At a US sit-down restaurant, 18–20% is standard: $18.00–$20.00. Use 15% ($15.00) for service that was just okay and 25% ($25.00) for excellent service.

How do I split $100 plus tip between friends?

With a 20% tip the total is $120.00: $60.00 each for two people, $40.00 each for three, $30.00 each for four (rounded to the cent).

Nearby bill amounts