Tip on $85

On an $85 bill: 15% = $12.75, 18% = $15.30, 20% = $17.00, 25% = $21.25. With a 20% tip you pay $102.00 in total.

Tip
Split between
1
person

Total to pay

$102.00


Bill$85.00
Tip (20%)$17.00

Total$102.00

Compare tips on this bill

TipTip $Total
$12.75$97.75
$15.30$100.30
$17.00$102.00
$18.70$103.70
$21.25$106.25

Every tip percentage on $85

TipTip $Total2 people4 people
10%$8.50$93.50$46.75$23.38
15%$12.75$97.75$48.87$24.44
18%$15.30$100.30$50.15$25.08
20%$17.00$102.00$51.00$25.50
22%$18.70$103.70$51.85$25.93
25%$21.25$106.25$53.13$26.56
30%$25.50$110.50$55.25$27.63

Per-person amounts are rounded to the cent; when a split doesn't divide evenly, one person pays a cent more. The split bill calculator tells you who.

Is the $85 before or after tax?

Etiquette guides recommend tipping on the subtotal before tax. If $85 already includes tax, the right tip is a little lower. Open "Tax & rounding" in the main tip calculator and enter the tax to tip on the pre-tax amount.

Questions people ask

What is a 20% tip on $85?

$17.00, so you pay $102.00 in total (before tax if the $85 is your subtotal).

What is a 15% tip on $85?

$12.75, for a total of $97.75.

What is an 18% tip on $85?

$15.30, for a total of $100.30.

How much should I tip on an $85 bill?

At a US sit-down restaurant, 18–20% is standard: $15.30–$17.00. Use 15% ($12.75) for service that was just okay and 25% ($21.25) for excellent service.

How do I split $85 plus tip between friends?

With a 20% tip the total is $102.00: $51.00 each for two people, $34.00 each for three, $25.50 each for four (rounded to the cent).

Nearby bill amounts