Tip on $80

On an $80 bill: 15% = $12.00, 18% = $14.40, 20% = $16.00, 25% = $20.00. With a 20% tip you pay $96.00 in total.

Tip
Split between
1
person

Total to pay

$96.00


Bill$80.00
Tip (20%)$16.00

Total$96.00

Compare tips on this bill

TipTip $Total
$12.00$92.00
$14.40$94.40
$16.00$96.00
$17.60$97.60
$20.00$100.00

Every tip percentage on $80

TipTip $Total2 people4 people
10%$8.00$88.00$44.00$22.00
15%$12.00$92.00$46.00$23.00
18%$14.40$94.40$47.20$23.60
20%$16.00$96.00$48.00$24.00
22%$17.60$97.60$48.80$24.40
25%$20.00$100.00$50.00$25.00
30%$24.00$104.00$52.00$26.00

Per-person amounts are rounded to the cent; when a split doesn't divide evenly, one person pays a cent more. The split bill calculator tells you who.

Is the $80 before or after tax?

Etiquette guides recommend tipping on the subtotal before tax. If $80 already includes tax, the right tip is a little lower. Open "Tax & rounding" in the main tip calculator and enter the tax to tip on the pre-tax amount.

Questions people ask

What is a 20% tip on $80?

$16.00, so you pay $96.00 in total (before tax if the $80 is your subtotal).

What is a 15% tip on $80?

$12.00, for a total of $92.00.

What is an 18% tip on $80?

$14.40, for a total of $94.40.

How much should I tip on an $80 bill?

At a US sit-down restaurant, 18–20% is standard: $14.40–$16.00. Use 15% ($12.00) for service that was just okay and 25% ($20.00) for excellent service.

How do I split $80 plus tip between friends?

With a 20% tip the total is $96.00: $48.00 each for two people, $32.00 each for three, $24.00 each for four (rounded to the cent).

Nearby bill amounts