Tip on $150

On a $150 bill: 15% = $22.50, 18% = $27.00, 20% = $30.00, 25% = $37.50. With a 20% tip you pay $180.00 in total.

Tip
Split between
1
person

Total to pay

$180.00


Bill$150.00
Tip (20%)$30.00

Total$180.00

Compare tips on this bill

TipTip $Total
$22.50$172.50
$27.00$177.00
$30.00$180.00
$33.00$183.00
$37.50$187.50

Every tip percentage on $150

TipTip $Total2 people4 people
10%$15.00$165.00$82.50$41.25
15%$22.50$172.50$86.25$43.13
18%$27.00$177.00$88.50$44.25
20%$30.00$180.00$90.00$45.00
22%$33.00$183.00$91.50$45.75
25%$37.50$187.50$93.75$46.88
30%$45.00$195.00$97.50$48.75

Per-person amounts are rounded to the cent; when a split doesn't divide evenly, one person pays a cent more. The split bill calculator tells you who.

Is the $150 before or after tax?

Etiquette guides recommend tipping on the subtotal before tax. If $150 already includes tax, the right tip is a little lower. Open "Tax & rounding" in the main tip calculator and enter the tax to tip on the pre-tax amount.

Questions people ask

What is a 20% tip on $150?

$30.00, so you pay $180.00 in total (before tax if the $150 is your subtotal).

What is a 15% tip on $150?

$22.50, for a total of $172.50.

What is an 18% tip on $150?

$27.00, for a total of $177.00.

How much should I tip on a $150 bill?

At a US sit-down restaurant, 18–20% is standard: $27.00–$30.00. Use 15% ($22.50) for service that was just okay and 25% ($37.50) for excellent service.

How do I split $150 plus tip between friends?

With a 20% tip the total is $180.00: $90.00 each for two people, $60.00 each for three, $45.00 each for four (rounded to the cent).

Nearby bill amounts