Tip on $75

On a $75 bill: 15% = $11.25, 18% = $13.50, 20% = $15.00, 25% = $18.75. With a 20% tip you pay $90.00 in total.

Tip
Split between
1
person

Total to pay

$90.00


Bill$75.00
Tip (20%)$15.00

Total$90.00

Compare tips on this bill

TipTip $Total
$11.25$86.25
$13.50$88.50
$15.00$90.00
$16.50$91.50
$18.75$93.75

Every tip percentage on $75

TipTip $Total2 people4 people
10%$7.50$82.50$41.25$20.63
15%$11.25$86.25$43.13$21.56
18%$13.50$88.50$44.25$22.13
20%$15.00$90.00$45.00$22.50
22%$16.50$91.50$45.75$22.88
25%$18.75$93.75$46.88$23.44
30%$22.50$97.50$48.75$24.38

Per-person amounts are rounded to the cent; when a split doesn't divide evenly, one person pays a cent more. The split bill calculator tells you who.

Is the $75 before or after tax?

Etiquette guides recommend tipping on the subtotal before tax. If $75 already includes tax, the right tip is a little lower. Open "Tax & rounding" in the main tip calculator and enter the tax to tip on the pre-tax amount.

Questions people ask

What is a 20% tip on $75?

$15.00, so you pay $90.00 in total (before tax if the $75 is your subtotal).

What is a 15% tip on $75?

$11.25, for a total of $86.25.

What is an 18% tip on $75?

$13.50, for a total of $88.50.

How much should I tip on a $75 bill?

At a US sit-down restaurant, 18–20% is standard: $13.50–$15.00. Use 15% ($11.25) for service that was just okay and 25% ($18.75) for excellent service.

How do I split $75 plus tip between friends?

With a 20% tip the total is $90.00: $45.00 each for two people, $30.00 each for three, $22.50 each for four (rounded to the cent).

Nearby bill amounts