Tip on $125

On a $125 bill: 15% = $18.75, 18% = $22.50, 20% = $25.00, 25% = $31.25. With a 20% tip you pay $150.00 in total.

Tip
Split between
1
person

Total to pay

$150.00


Bill$125.00
Tip (20%)$25.00

Total$150.00

Compare tips on this bill

TipTip $Total
$18.75$143.75
$22.50$147.50
$25.00$150.00
$27.50$152.50
$31.25$156.25

Every tip percentage on $125

TipTip $Total2 people4 people
10%$12.50$137.50$68.75$34.38
15%$18.75$143.75$71.88$35.94
18%$22.50$147.50$73.75$36.88
20%$25.00$150.00$75.00$37.50
22%$27.50$152.50$76.25$38.13
25%$31.25$156.25$78.13$39.06
30%$37.50$162.50$81.25$40.63

Per-person amounts are rounded to the cent; when a split doesn't divide evenly, one person pays a cent more. The split bill calculator tells you who.

Is the $125 before or after tax?

Etiquette guides recommend tipping on the subtotal before tax. If $125 already includes tax, the right tip is a little lower. Open "Tax & rounding" in the main tip calculator and enter the tax to tip on the pre-tax amount.

Questions people ask

What is a 20% tip on $125?

$25.00, so you pay $150.00 in total (before tax if the $125 is your subtotal).

What is a 15% tip on $125?

$18.75, for a total of $143.75.

What is an 18% tip on $125?

$22.50, for a total of $147.50.

How much should I tip on a $125 bill?

At a US sit-down restaurant, 18–20% is standard: $22.50–$25.00. Use 15% ($18.75) for service that was just okay and 25% ($31.25) for excellent service.

How do I split $125 plus tip between friends?

With a 20% tip the total is $150.00: $75.00 each for two people, $50.00 each for three, $37.50 each for four (rounded to the cent).

Nearby bill amounts