Tip on $120

On a $120 bill: 15% = $18.00, 18% = $21.60, 20% = $24.00, 25% = $30.00. With a 20% tip you pay $144.00 in total.

Tip
Split between
1
person

Total to pay

$144.00


Bill$120.00
Tip (20%)$24.00

Total$144.00

Compare tips on this bill

TipTip $Total
$18.00$138.00
$21.60$141.60
$24.00$144.00
$26.40$146.40
$30.00$150.00

Every tip percentage on $120

TipTip $Total2 people4 people
10%$12.00$132.00$66.00$33.00
15%$18.00$138.00$69.00$34.50
18%$21.60$141.60$70.80$35.40
20%$24.00$144.00$72.00$36.00
22%$26.40$146.40$73.20$36.60
25%$30.00$150.00$75.00$37.50
30%$36.00$156.00$78.00$39.00

Per-person amounts are rounded to the cent; when a split doesn't divide evenly, one person pays a cent more. The split bill calculator tells you who.

Is the $120 before or after tax?

Etiquette guides recommend tipping on the subtotal before tax. If $120 already includes tax, the right tip is a little lower. Open "Tax & rounding" in the main tip calculator and enter the tax to tip on the pre-tax amount.

Questions people ask

What is a 20% tip on $120?

$24.00, so you pay $144.00 in total (before tax if the $120 is your subtotal).

What is a 15% tip on $120?

$18.00, for a total of $138.00.

What is an 18% tip on $120?

$21.60, for a total of $141.60.

How much should I tip on a $120 bill?

At a US sit-down restaurant, 18–20% is standard: $21.60–$24.00. Use 15% ($18.00) for service that was just okay and 25% ($30.00) for excellent service.

How do I split $120 plus tip between friends?

With a 20% tip the total is $144.00: $72.00 each for two people, $48.00 each for three, $36.00 each for four (rounded to the cent).

Nearby bill amounts