Tip on $40

On a $40 bill: 15% = $6.00, 18% = $7.20, 20% = $8.00, 25% = $10.00. With a 20% tip you pay $48.00 in total.

Tip
Split between
1
person

Total to pay

$48.00


Bill$40.00
Tip (20%)$8.00

Total$48.00

Compare tips on this bill

TipTip $Total
$6.00$46.00
$7.20$47.20
$8.00$48.00
$8.80$48.80
$10.00$50.00

Every tip percentage on $40

TipTip $Total2 people4 people
10%$4.00$44.00$22.00$11.00
15%$6.00$46.00$23.00$11.50
18%$7.20$47.20$23.60$11.80
20%$8.00$48.00$24.00$12.00
22%$8.80$48.80$24.40$12.20
25%$10.00$50.00$25.00$12.50
30%$12.00$52.00$26.00$13.00

Per-person amounts are rounded to the cent; when a split doesn't divide evenly, one person pays a cent more. The split bill calculator tells you who.

Is the $40 before or after tax?

Etiquette guides recommend tipping on the subtotal before tax. If $40 already includes tax, the right tip is a little lower. Open "Tax & rounding" in the main tip calculator and enter the tax to tip on the pre-tax amount.

Questions people ask

What is a 20% tip on $40?

$8.00, so you pay $48.00 in total (before tax if the $40 is your subtotal).

What is a 15% tip on $40?

$6.00, for a total of $46.00.

What is an 18% tip on $40?

$7.20, for a total of $47.20.

How much should I tip on a $40 bill?

At a US sit-down restaurant, 18–20% is standard: $7.20–$8.00. Use 15% ($6.00) for service that was just okay and 25% ($10.00) for excellent service.

How do I split $40 plus tip between friends?

With a 20% tip the total is $48.00: $24.00 each for two people, $16.00 each for three, $12.00 each for four (rounded to the cent).

Nearby bill amounts