Tip on $70

On a $70 bill: 15% = $10.50, 18% = $12.60, 20% = $14.00, 25% = $17.50. With a 20% tip you pay $84.00 in total.

Tip
Split between
1
person

Total to pay

$84.00


Bill$70.00
Tip (20%)$14.00

Total$84.00

Compare tips on this bill

TipTip $Total
$10.50$80.50
$12.60$82.60
$14.00$84.00
$15.40$85.40
$17.50$87.50

Every tip percentage on $70

TipTip $Total2 people4 people
10%$7.00$77.00$38.50$19.25
15%$10.50$80.50$40.25$20.13
18%$12.60$82.60$41.30$20.65
20%$14.00$84.00$42.00$21.00
22%$15.40$85.40$42.70$21.35
25%$17.50$87.50$43.75$21.88
30%$21.00$91.00$45.50$22.75

Per-person amounts are rounded to the cent; when a split doesn't divide evenly, one person pays a cent more. The split bill calculator tells you who.

Is the $70 before or after tax?

Etiquette guides recommend tipping on the subtotal before tax. If $70 already includes tax, the right tip is a little lower. Open "Tax & rounding" in the main tip calculator and enter the tax to tip on the pre-tax amount.

Questions people ask

What is a 20% tip on $70?

$14.00, so you pay $84.00 in total (before tax if the $70 is your subtotal).

What is a 15% tip on $70?

$10.50, for a total of $80.50.

What is an 18% tip on $70?

$12.60, for a total of $82.60.

How much should I tip on a $70 bill?

At a US sit-down restaurant, 18–20% is standard: $12.60–$14.00. Use 15% ($10.50) for service that was just okay and 25% ($17.50) for excellent service.

How do I split $70 plus tip between friends?

With a 20% tip the total is $84.00: $42.00 each for two people, $28.00 each for three, $21.00 each for four (rounded to the cent).

Nearby bill amounts