Tip on $50

On a $50 bill: 15% = $7.50, 18% = $9.00, 20% = $10.00, 25% = $12.50. With a 20% tip you pay $60.00 in total.

Tip
Split between
1
person

Total to pay

$60.00


Bill$50.00
Tip (20%)$10.00

Total$60.00

Compare tips on this bill

TipTip $Total
$7.50$57.50
$9.00$59.00
$10.00$60.00
$11.00$61.00
$12.50$62.50

Every tip percentage on $50

TipTip $Total2 people4 people
10%$5.00$55.00$27.50$13.75
15%$7.50$57.50$28.75$14.37
18%$9.00$59.00$29.50$14.75
20%$10.00$60.00$30.00$15.00
22%$11.00$61.00$30.50$15.25
25%$12.50$62.50$31.25$15.63
30%$15.00$65.00$32.50$16.25

Per-person amounts are rounded to the cent; when a split doesn't divide evenly, one person pays a cent more. The split bill calculator tells you who.

Is the $50 before or after tax?

Etiquette guides recommend tipping on the subtotal before tax. If $50 already includes tax, the right tip is a little lower. Open "Tax & rounding" in the main tip calculator and enter the tax to tip on the pre-tax amount.

Questions people ask

What is a 20% tip on $50?

$10.00, so you pay $60.00 in total (before tax if the $50 is your subtotal).

What is a 15% tip on $50?

$7.50, for a total of $57.50.

What is an 18% tip on $50?

$9.00, for a total of $59.00.

How much should I tip on a $50 bill?

At a US sit-down restaurant, 18–20% is standard: $9.00–$10.00. Use 15% ($7.50) for service that was just okay and 25% ($12.50) for excellent service.

How do I split $50 plus tip between friends?

With a 20% tip the total is $60.00: $30.00 each for two people, $20.00 each for three, $15.00 each for four (rounded to the cent).

Nearby bill amounts