Tip on $45

On a $45 bill: 15% = $6.75, 18% = $8.10, 20% = $9.00, 25% = $11.25. With a 20% tip you pay $54.00 in total.

Tip
Split between
1
person

Total to pay

$54.00


Bill$45.00
Tip (20%)$9.00

Total$54.00

Compare tips on this bill

TipTip $Total
$6.75$51.75
$8.10$53.10
$9.00$54.00
$9.90$54.90
$11.25$56.25

Every tip percentage on $45

TipTip $Total2 people4 people
10%$4.50$49.50$24.75$12.38
15%$6.75$51.75$25.87$12.94
18%$8.10$53.10$26.55$13.27
20%$9.00$54.00$27.00$13.50
22%$9.90$54.90$27.45$13.73
25%$11.25$56.25$28.13$14.06
30%$13.50$58.50$29.25$14.63

Per-person amounts are rounded to the cent; when a split doesn't divide evenly, one person pays a cent more. The split bill calculator tells you who.

Is the $45 before or after tax?

Etiquette guides recommend tipping on the subtotal before tax. If $45 already includes tax, the right tip is a little lower. Open "Tax & rounding" in the main tip calculator and enter the tax to tip on the pre-tax amount.

Questions people ask

What is a 20% tip on $45?

$9.00, so you pay $54.00 in total (before tax if the $45 is your subtotal).

What is a 15% tip on $45?

$6.75, for a total of $51.75.

What is an 18% tip on $45?

$8.10, for a total of $53.10.

How much should I tip on a $45 bill?

At a US sit-down restaurant, 18–20% is standard: $8.10–$9.00. Use 15% ($6.75) for service that was just okay and 25% ($11.25) for excellent service.

How do I split $45 plus tip between friends?

With a 20% tip the total is $54.00: $27.00 each for two people, $18.00 each for three, $13.50 each for four (rounded to the cent).

Nearby bill amounts