Tip on $60

On a $60 bill: 15% = $9.00, 18% = $10.80, 20% = $12.00, 25% = $15.00. With a 20% tip you pay $72.00 in total.

Tip
Split between
1
person

Total to pay

$72.00


Bill$60.00
Tip (20%)$12.00

Total$72.00

Compare tips on this bill

TipTip $Total
$9.00$69.00
$10.80$70.80
$12.00$72.00
$13.20$73.20
$15.00$75.00

Every tip percentage on $60

TipTip $Total2 people4 people
10%$6.00$66.00$33.00$16.50
15%$9.00$69.00$34.50$17.25
18%$10.80$70.80$35.40$17.70
20%$12.00$72.00$36.00$18.00
22%$13.20$73.20$36.60$18.30
25%$15.00$75.00$37.50$18.75
30%$18.00$78.00$39.00$19.50

Per-person amounts are rounded to the cent; when a split doesn't divide evenly, one person pays a cent more. The split bill calculator tells you who.

Is the $60 before or after tax?

Etiquette guides recommend tipping on the subtotal before tax. If $60 already includes tax, the right tip is a little lower. Open "Tax & rounding" in the main tip calculator and enter the tax to tip on the pre-tax amount.

Questions people ask

What is a 20% tip on $60?

$12.00, so you pay $72.00 in total (before tax if the $60 is your subtotal).

What is a 15% tip on $60?

$9.00, for a total of $69.00.

What is an 18% tip on $60?

$10.80, for a total of $70.80.

How much should I tip on a $60 bill?

At a US sit-down restaurant, 18–20% is standard: $10.80–$12.00. Use 15% ($9.00) for service that was just okay and 25% ($15.00) for excellent service.

How do I split $60 plus tip between friends?

With a 20% tip the total is $72.00: $36.00 each for two people, $24.00 each for three, $18.00 each for four (rounded to the cent).

Nearby bill amounts